Congratulations to the finalists and winners in the CBI 2014 National Student Production awards! Click the winning entries in bold to see or hear a clip of the entry.


 

Best Comedy – Television
Winner:
NeuTube, Neumann University
NeuTube Laughs: Shamrock Shakes

Finalists:
North Texas Television, University of North Texas
GDI – Gamma Delta Iota

• NeuTube, Neumann University
The Media Club: Episode 3

• Cable 8, Washington State University
Viral Vision: Profs Reading Tweets

Best DJ – Radio
Winner:
WBGU-FM, Bowling Green State University
The Afternoon Rush

Finalists
• WGCS-FM, Goshen College
Ashlee Evans Air Check

• KCSU-FM, Colorado State University
DJ Thunderbeard and DJ ZJ’s Super Sweet Sixteen and Pregnant Show

• WZND Fuzed Radio, Illinois State University
Elisabeth Rill’s DJ Compilation

Best Documentary/Public Affairs – Radio
Winner:
WGLS-FM, Rowan University
Online Dating: There’s an App for That?

Finalists:
• AUC Radio, The American University in Cairo
28 and Single

• WGCS-FM, Goshen College
Vinyl Revival

• WTBU-FM, Boston University
Massachusetts in Motion

Best Documentary/Public Affairs – Television
Winner:
Southeastern Channel, Southeastern Louisiana University
McCrea 1971: Louisiana’s Forgotten Rock Festival

Finalists:
• MSU TV-2, Midwestern State University
Under the Helmet

• SCTV 39 / CTVR 129 Documentary Production, Saddleback College
The Girl with Eight Limbs

• Mason Cable Network, George Mason University
George Mason: Patriot for Liberty

Best Student Media Website – Combined
Winner:
WGUR-FM, Georgia College and State University
www.gcsuradio.com

Finalists:
• Radio K – KUOM, University of Minnesota
www.RadioK.org

• Viking Fusion, Berry College
vikingfusion.berry.edu

• WSUM-FM, University of Wisconsin-Madison
wsum.org

Best Station Imaging – Combined
Winner:

TV2 KSU, Kent State University
TV2.0

Finalists:
• Titan TV, University of Wisconsin OshkoshWelcome Back

• WSWI-AM, University of Southern Indiana
The Edge Imaging

• WSUM-FM, University of Wisconsin-Madison
WSUM Imaging Package

Best Social Media Presence – Combined
Winner:
WKNC-FM, North Carolina State University

WKNC Social Media

Finalists:
• KTSW-FM, Texas State University
KTSW Social Media

• KJHK-FM, University of Kansas
KJHK Social Media

• KFJC-FM, Foothill College
KFJC Social Media

Best Special Broadcast – Radio
Winner:
KJHK-FM, University of Kansas
KJHK – USS Carpathia Holiday Special

Finalists:
• WHSN, Husson University
Edgar Allan Poe’s Tales of Mystery and Imagination 2013

• WJMU-FM, Millikin University
The War of the Worlds

• WCRX-FM, Columbia College Chicago
Sam Lay

Best Special Broadcast – Television
Winner:
Cable 8, Washington State University
Finding Frankie’s Diagnosis

Finalists:
• Orbit TV, Muskingum University
Muskie Daily Special Edition: Bomb Threat Update

• Rowan Television Network, Rowan University
Philippine Benefit Special: Typhoon Haiyan Relief

• TV2 KSU, Kent State University
Breaking News—KSU Gunman

Best Newscast – Radio
Winner:
WGCS-FM, Goshen College

Globe News

Finalists:
• WONC-FM, North Central College
February Original Report

• WZND Fuzed Radio, Illinois State University
Chris Newman Newscast

• WSUM-FM, University of Wisconsin-Madison
6 PM Newscast October 14

Best Newscast – Television
Winner:
UTVS Television, St. Cloud State University
UTVS News

Finalists:
• Ithaca College Television, Ithaca College
Newswatch 16 – April 8, 2014

• North Texas Television, University of North Texas
ntTV Nightly News

• TV2 KSU, Kent State University
TV2 News – February 28, 2014

Best Regularly Scheduled Program – Radio
Winner:
KWVA-FM, University of Oregon
This Oregon Life: Trapped

Finalists:
• AUC Radio, The American University in Cairo
The Rundown Group 1: Humanizing Machines

• WDBM Impact89fm, Michigan State University
Impact Exposure

• WCRX-FM, Columbia College Chicago
Writers at the Edge

Best General Entertainment Program – Television
Winner:
Titan TV, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
We’re All Mad Here – “Which Dreamed It”

Finalists:
• KBVR-TV, Oregon State University
Glimpses: Game Night

• North Texas Television, University of North Texas
Ardillando – Season 8

• TV2 KSU, Kent State University
Amateur Hour

Best Sports Reporting – Radio
Winner:
WRHU-FM, Hofstra University
Women Can Tackle Too

Finalists:
• UTA Radio, University of Texas-Arlington
UTA Radio Sports Breakdown 2-18-14

• WISU-FM, Indiana State University
WISU Sports Update

• KWVA-FM, University of Oregon
Oregon Takes the Decade, Defeats Washington 45-24

Best Sports Play-by-Play – Radio
Winner:

KWVA-FM, University of Oregon
Oregon vs. Washington Softball

Finalists:
• WOBN-FM, Otterbein University
Otterbein University Men’s Basketball vs. Muskingum University on WOBN

• WSWI-AM, University of Southern Indiana
USI vs. Bellermine

• WSUM-FM, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Final Four Kentucky Wildcats vs. Wisconsin Badgers

Best Sportscast – Television
Winner:
OUTV/WIRE, University of Oklahoma
Sooner Sports Pad

Finalists:

• School of Journalism and Mass Communication, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
Sports Extra – April 21, 2014

• Cable 8, Washington State University
Cougnation Season 3 Episode 6

• TV2 KSU, Kent State University
Friday Football Frenzy

Best Promo – Radio
Winner:
KWSC-TV, Wayne State College
KWSC-FM Station Promo

Finalists:
• WGCS-FM, Goshen College
Keeping Things Fresh

• WMUL-FM, Marshall University
WMUL-FM Blues Format Promo

• KJHK-FM, University of Kansas
KJHK – AstroBase Recruitment Ad

Best Promo – Television
Winner:
TV2 KSU, Kent State University
TV2 Connected

Finalists:
• Viking Fusion, Berry College
Viking Fusion App

• North Texas Television, University of North Texas
We Are North Texas

• TV2 KSU, Kent State University
Welcome Spring

Finalists: Best PSA – Radio
Winner:
KWSC-TV, Wayne State College
Conn Library

Finalists:
• WOBN-FM, Otterbein University
Superman

• WISU-FM, Indiana State University
Bullying PSA

• WDBM Impact89fm, Michigan State University
Safe Halloween

Best PSA – Television
Winner:
CAPS 13, Pittsburg State University
GUSNet PSA

Finalists:
• Viking Fusion/COM 425, Berry College
Child Abuse

• KFKX-FM, Hastings College
Beat Breast Cancer

• West Virginia State University Communications Department Com 160 TV Production, West Virginia State University
Enough Is Enough

Best Podcast – Radio
Winner:
KCWU-FM 88.1 The ‘Burg, Central Washington University

The ‘Burg Spotlight

Finalists:
• School of Journalism and Mass Communication, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
Carolina Connection, Jan. 24, 2014

• KZSU-FM, Stanford University
Episode 23: Pinky and the Brain

• KWVA-FM, University of Oregon
Nick Aliotti: The Best Interview Around

Best Vodcast – Television
Winner:
WKNC-FM, North Carolina State University

WKNC’s The Lounge: Matthew E. White “Big Love”

Finalists:
• WKNC-FM, North Carolina State University
WKNC’s The Lounge: T0W3RS “The Situation”

• Orbit TV, Muskingum University
Luke’s Tech Corner

• KJHK-FM, University of Kansas
Live @ KJHK – Your Friend at the Natural History Museum

Best News Reporting – Radio
Winner:
WGCS-FM, Goshen College

Blood Drive

Finalists:
• KTSW-FM, Texas State University
Texas Wild Rice Festival

• WMUL-FM, Marshall University
MU PreK

• School of Journalism and Mass Communication, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
Women lag behind in entrepreneurship

Best News Reporting – Television
Winner:
UTVS Television, St. Cloud State University
Giving by the Gallon

Finalists:
• School of Journalism and Mass Communication, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
Police Take Down

• KWVA-FM, University of Oregon
UO Students Say Sayonara to EMU

• TV2 KSU, Kent State University
Gary’s Story